Time Out Rio de Janeiro

Street Carnival 2013: Zona Sul blocos

For the best part of a month, Zona Sul is taken over by street parties in every corner

Zona Sul may not have the samba credentials of the centre or north of Rio, but the region is being written in to the modern history of Carnival thanks to flamboyant blocos like Banda de Ipanema, Simpatia é Quase Amor and Suvaco do Cristo. Upto 100,000 people at a time flock to the former for what is undoubtedly the most camped-up and outrageous of the Carnival street parties, but from Leme to Leblon the beachfront neighbourhoods are awash with options. From dancing on Ipanema beach to the beat of Afroreggae's huge sound truck to joining the Flamengo-based funk of Orquestra Voadora and Sargento Pimenta on the Aterro highway by Marina da Glória, stumbling through new neighbourhoods never looked so much fun.


 

January

     
26 - Spanta Nenem 1pm, Lagoa R. Epitacio Pessoa
  -
Banda de Ipanema 5pm, Ipanema General Osório
         
27 - Me Esquece 10am, Jardim Botânico, Rua Pacheco Leão
 - Vira Lata 10am, São Conrado R. Herbert Moses
         
 

February

     
2 - Imagino? Agora Amassa 10am, Leblon R. Jose Linhares
 - Bloco de Ansiedade 3pm, Laranjeiras R. Gago Coutinho
 - Simpatia é Quase Amor 4pm, Ipanema R Teixeira de Melo
 - Banda Bandida 6pm, Copacabana R. Rodolfo Dantas
         
3 - Suvaco do Cristo 10am, Jardim Botânico, R. Jardim Botânico
 - Gigantes da Lira 10am, Laranjeiras Praça Gen. Glicério
 - Chora me Liga 11am, Copacabana Posto 6
 - Arengueiros da Mangueira 3pm, Copacabana Posto 6
 - Boka de Espuma 4pm, Botafogo R. Marques de Olinda
 - Empolga as 9 4pm, Ipanema Posto 9
         
8 - Vem ni mim so facinha 8pm, Arpoador Largo do Millor
 - Bloco Virtual 8pm, Leme Posto 1
         
9 - Empolga as 9 10am, Copacabana Posto 6
 - Azeitona sem Caroço 11am, Leblon R. Dias Ferreira
 - Escangalha 11am, Gávea R. Orsina da Fonseca
 - Barbas 4.30pm, Botafogo R. Assis Bueno
 - Banda de Ipanema 5.30pm, Ipanema R. Gomes Carneiro
 - Banda Sá Ferreira 6pm, Copacabana R. Sá Ferreira
         
10 - Bangalafumenga 9am, Flamengo Aterro/Glória Marina
 - Areia 11am, Leblon R. Dias Ferreira
 - Que Merda é Essa? 2pm, Ipanema R. Garcia D'Avila
 - Simpatia é Quase Amor 4pm, Ipanema R. Teixeira de Melo
 - Cachorro Cansado 5pm, Flamengo Praça José Alencar
 - Bloco de Segunda 5pm, Botafogo R. Marques
 - Banda Sá Ferreira 6pm, Copacabana R. Sá Ferreira
         
11 - Afroreggae 10am, Ipanema Posto 9
- Volta, Alice! 10am, Laranjeiras R. Alice
- Festival Rio Soundsystem 6pm, Leme Posto 1
  - Pragradar da Rocinha 8pm, Rocinha Estrada da Gávea
  - Sargento Pimenta
6pm, Flamengo Aterro/Glória Marina
         
12 - A Rocha da Gávea 9am, Gávea Praça Santos Dumont
 - Rio Maracatu 10am, Ipanema Posto 8
 - Vagalume o Verde 10am, Jardim Botânico, R. Jardim Botânico
 - Orquestra Voadora 2pm, Flamengo Aterro/Glória Marina
 - Empurra Que Pega 3pm, Leblon Av. Ataulfo da Paiva
 - Balança Meu Catete 5pm, Catete R. do Catete
 - Cachorro Cansado 5pm, Flamengo Praça José Alencar
 - Banda de Ipanema 5.30pm, Ipanema R. Gomes Carneiro
 - Ultimo Gole 6pm, Lagoa Parque dos Patins
 - Meu bem, volto já! 6pm, Leme Av. Princesa Isabel
         
13 - Me Beija, Eu sou Cineasta 10am, Gávea Praça Santos Dumont
         
16 - Pela Saco 4pm, Botafogo Praça Corumbá
 - Bafafá 5pm, Ipanema Posto 9
 - Mulheres de Chico 5pm, Leme Posto 1
         
17 - Galinha do Meio-Dia 5pm, Ipanema Posto 10

Words by Time Out Rio de Janeiro editors
Compartilhe

Reader's Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus

Outras notícias recomendadas

Olympic Boulevard

House of Switzerland reopens

Paralympic Torch